2018 Trampoline National Squads

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, NZ Team Announcements, Trampoline

2018 is the second year of the National Squad initiative and we are excited to announce the athletes who have been selected into these Squads.  The squad structure is as follows: Senior – iTRACSS levels 5 & 6 Tier 2 – iTRACSS level 4 Tier 3 – iTRACSS level 3   How is the squad put together? As this year … Read More

MAG World Cup Melbourne Team

Anna RobertsonInternational, Men's artistic gymnastics, NZ Team Announcements

It is with pleasure that we name the Men’s Artistic Gymnastics team, who will kick off 2018 with the World Cup in Melbourne, 22-25 February.  The athletes selected are: Ethan Dick – Tri Star Gymnastics Kyleab Ellis – Tri Star Gymnastics David Bishop – Tri Star Gymnastics   Officials Coach: David Phillips – Tri Star Gymnastics Judge: Mathew Palmer A … Read More

WAG World Cup Melbourne Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Women's artistic gymnastics

It is with pleasure that we can announce our first Women’s Artistic Gymnastics New Zealand team of 2018, to compete at the World Cup in Melbourne, 22-25 February.  The athletes selected are: Stella Ashcroft (Christchurch School of Gymnastics) Estella Matthewson (Tri Star Gymnastics) Maia Fishwick (Tri Star Gymnastics) Charlotte Ryan (Tri Star Gymnastics) Officials Coach: Josiah Geange (Tri Star Gymnastics) … Read More

Media Release: Bishop and Koudinov Back For Gold Coast Games

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, Media Release, Men's artistic gymnastics, NZ Team Announcements

Glasgow Commonwealth Games bronze medallist David Bishop and Olympian Misha (Mikhail) Koudinov are among a team of five gymnasts named to the New Zealand Team to Gold Coast 2018 today. Named to the cheers of school children at a Queen’s Baton Relay sports event today at Victoria Park in Auckland, the team were personally congratulated by the Rt Hon Jacinda … Read More

RG Australian Cup Team

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, NZ Team Announcements, Rhythmic gymnastics

It is with pleasure that we announce our first New Zealand Rhythmic Gymnastics team of 2018, to attend the Australian Cup in February on the Gold Coast of Australia.  The team who have been selected are: Grace Schroder (Counties Manukau Gymnastics) Aya Tanaka Probert (Xtreme Rhythmix) Stella Ebert (Xtreme Rhythmix)   Officials who will be accompanying the athletes are: Coach … Read More

Media Release: Kiwi Invents New Gymnastics Move

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, International, Media Release, Men's artistic gymnastics

The International Federation of Gymnastics (FIG) announced over the weekend that six new elements will be published in the International Men’s Artistic Gymnastics Code of Points. One of these is ‘the Koudinov’, created, performed and submitted by our Kiwi Olympian Mikhail (Misha) Koudinov. “I had the idea of it in my head for probably 10 years, but never considered it … Read More

CEO Update – December 2017

Anna RobertsonCEO / Board Updates, e-News, Member Updates

‘Brave new worlds’, ‘Final frontiers’, ‘Giant leaps for humankind’, ‘Journey into the unknown’, ‘The path less travelled’. These are all traditionally filled with impressions of large-scale commitment to grand ideas that are bold and present infinite opportunity. Whilst a number of these have occupied your organisation during 2017, there is also a significant amount of business as usual that, in … Read More

NZ Judges Invited to Commonwealth Games

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, e-News, International, Men's artistic gymnastics, NZ Team Announcements, Rhythmic gymnastics, Women's artistic gymnastics

We are super excited to announce that five of our New Zealand brevet judges have been invited by the Federation of International Gymnastics (FIG) to officiate at the upcoming Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games.  These judges are: WAG – Avril Enslow (Christchurch School of Gymnastics) WAG – Michelle Woolf (Hutt Valley Gymsports) MAG – Gareth Brettell (Tri Star Gymnastics) MAG … Read More

Trampoline 2017 World Age Group Results

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, e-News, International, Trampoline

The NZ Age Group Team competed at the 2017 World Age Group Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria last month, to round out the year of competition.  The wore the fern with honour and achieved the following results: Trampoline 11 – 12 years Sienna French (Extreme Trampoline) – 16th place Liam Costley (Extreme Trampoline) – 16th place 13-14 years James Dougal (Extreme … Read More

Boys Bring Home the Bling

Anna RobertsonCompetitive Gymnastics, e-News, International, Men's artistic gymnastics

A big congratulations to the NZ MAG Team who competed at the recent Valerie Liukin Invitational in Texas. The boys returned with 21 medals – 8 gold, 9 silver and 4 bronze… Level 8 Team 5th place Division 11-12 Jack Williams (Counties Manukau Gymnastics) – 3rd high bar Division 13+ Logan Bow (Tri-star Gymnastics Club) – 1st high bar Matthew … Read More